back to Archive back to Archive

WALA Plant Library

Synonyms: none
Scientific Name: Simmondsia chinensis
Family: Simmondsiaceae


Desert regions of Mexico, California and Arizona.


Nuts: 50 to 60 % liquid wax (wax that is liquid at room temperature), provitamin A and vitamin E.


Jojoba is a real marvel in dealing with extremes. The evergreen shrub which can reach a height of up to 3 metres grows in desert regions with night time temperatures between 0 and 5°C and daytime temperatures of up to 45°C. It can only survive these conditions with the help of its tap roots which grow to a depth of up to 4 metres and draw water from the deepest layers of the earth and through its leaves which are specially adapted to cope with the dryness. The woody shrub has long narrow leaves with a leathery surface and hairy covering which help prevent water loss. The plant is dioecious. That means there are male plants that produce pollen and female plants that produce inconspicuous flowers which develop into the brown, acorn-shaped jojoba nuts after wind-pollination. In spite of their extreme habitat jojoba bushes can become as old as 200 years.


Jojoba oil is an excellent skin care oil which protects the skin from drying out by covering it with a breathable, non-sticky, non-greasy film which also provides natural factor 4 sun protection. It smoothes and moisturises the skin making it soft and supple. Having a structure similar to that of the fat in the skin it can penetrate into the deeper layers. Jojoba oil is said to curb the excessive sebum production in acne vulgaris. It also has anti-inflammatory action and soothes sunburn and itching. But jojoba oil can do even more: it is used as a substitute for spermaceti, an oil obtained from the heads of sperm whales which used to be used as lubricant for precision instruments and as raw material in the chemical, pharmaceutical and cosmetic industries but is now prohibited under wildlife conservation statutes. Transformed into hard wax, jojoba oil is used as a base for creams and for soft, white waxes used to make polishes, e.g. for furniture, floors and cars.

A new and promising application which Arabic scientists are currently working on is use of jojoba oil as a substitute for diesel fuel. Because of its lower carbon content the non-toxic and sulphur-free jojoba oil releases less carbon monoxide and carbon dioxide on combustion than conventional diesel fuel. And it does not produce any dangerous sulphur compounds or soot. There are many more advantages that could

be mentioned, conjuring up visions of all the desert regions of the earth being planted with jojoba bushes. Apparently a start has already been made in Egypt.

Interesting facts

The name jojoba was derived by the Spaniards from the word jojowi in the language of the Papago Indians. The scientific name Simmondsia was chosen in honour of the natural scientist F.W. Simmonds. The designation chinensis is the relict of a mistake: originally it was thought that the jojoba bush came from China. Its scientific name used to be Buxus chinensis. This name is still found today in the lists of ingredients on skin care products, the so-called INCIs.

The jojoba oil obtained from the nuts was used in many ways by different Indian tribes. The Apache Indians used the oil to treat pain while Papago Indians used it to cure stomach disorders. Jojoba oil played an important role in skin and hair care. Jojoba nuts were used raw or roasted as ingredients for various dishes or ground to make beverages. Jojoba did not reach Europe until the 18th century.

Through its special wax-like structure jojoba oil cannot oxidise and therefore has considerably less tendency to become rancid than other oils. It can withstand temperatures of up to 300°C.

The jojoba bush provides important protection against soil erosion in the extremely dry regions where it grows.

Use in Skin Care and Remedies

With so many good skin caring properties it is hardly surprising that jojoba oil is used as the base of most Dr.Hauschka skin care products. It is contained in: After Sun, Daily Hydrating Eye Cream, Eye Balm, Bath Essences, Eyeshadows, Hydrating Foot Cream, Quince Day Cream, Melissa Day Cream, Revitalising Day Cream, Clarifying Day Oil, Hydrating Hand Cream, Lemon Lemongrass Vitalising Body Milk, Quince Hydrating Body Milk, Rose Nurturing Body Cream, Almond Soothing Body Cream, Birch Arnica Energising Body Oil, Blackthorn Toning Body Oil, Lemon Lemongrass Vitalising Body Oil, Moor Lavender Calming Body Oil, Rose Nurturing Body Oil, Lip Balm, Lip Care Stick, Lipsticks, Coverstick, Soothing Cleansing Milk, Revitalising Mask, Regenerating Day Cream, Regenerating Eye Cream, Regenerating Neck and Décolleté Cream, Regenerating Body Cream, Rose Nurturing Body Cream, Soothing Mask, Firming Mask, Rouge Powder, Bronzing Powder, Concealer, Translucent Face Powder compact, Foundation, Volume Mascara, Nourishing Hair Conditioner, in Dr.Hauschka Med Ice Plant Body Care Lotion, Intensive Ice Plant Cream and Labimint Acute Lip Care.

  Natures's Treasures Transformed for You