Plant of the Month: Oak

Newsletter Archive
December 2016

Plant of the Month: Oak


Synonyms: Common Oak, English Oak, Pedunculate Oak
Scientific Name: Quercus robur L.
Family: Fagaceae (beech family)
Habitat: Europe
Constituents: Catechin tannins, gallic acid
Description
It is the epitome of steadfastness: the good old oak tree, which was already revered by the Celts. The oak can reach an age of 500 or even 1000 years and a height of up to 50 metres. The furrows on its mighty grey-green trunk form a diamond-shaped pattern. Most people are probably familiar with the characteristically lobed oak leaves. The rather more inconspicuous flowers – male and female separately – may be seen at the tips of the shoots from mid-April to the end of May. The acorns that ripen in the autumn are collected not only by deer and squirrels but also by children who use them to make little figures.

To the Plant Portrait

  Natures's Treasures Transformed for You