The WALA Plant Library
Mustard

Use in Skin Care and Remedies

As a typical representative of the cruciferous family, mustard is a plant that colonises empty, fallow spaces with vigour. Its vitality is also expressed in the sulphurous volatile mustard oil, the irritant active component of mustard which is only released when the seeds are broken. By stimulating metabolic processes and blood flow, mustard acts as vigorously on the skin and organs of motion as it does when colonising fallow land.

WALA uses cold-pressed, unadulterated mustard oil from organic black mustard seed. This mustard oil is manufactured for WALA by the Walz Oil Mill, which is located in the Black Forest in Southern Germany and still produces oil in the traditional way. It uses the so-called screw press process which cold presses the oil from the seed very gently and effectively, without the need for chemical additives.
Mustard oil is a component of Dr.Hauschka Birch Arnica Body Oil and the ointment WALA Cera/Aesculus comp., Unguentum, which stimulates the metabolism in cases of hardening and painful muscular tension.

* Prescribing information for the preparations mentioned (the indications are derived from the anthroposophical understanding of man and nature):

Cera/Aesculus comp., Unguentum
Indications according to the anthroposophical understanding of man and nature. These include: Stimulation and structuring of the metabolic processes in the case of an increased tendency to deposits and hardening, particularly in degenerative spinal disorders, degenerative disorders of the joints, capsules and ligaments, painful muscular tension. Warning: In rare cases arachis (peanut) oil and wool fat can cause local skin reactions (e.g. contact dermatitis).

For information on risks and side-effects please read the pack insert and ask your doctor or pharmacist.

  Natures's Treasures Transformed for You