The WALA Plant Library
Manuka

Use in Skin Care and Remedies

Manuka oil is obtained from New Zealand, where Maoris harvest manuka leaves by hand from shrubs found growing in the wild. The shrubs grow back quickly, so there is no threat to the stands. In the process of steam distillation plant residues occur which are used for mulching and as fertiliser. Manuka oil rounds off the wound-healing and clarifying formula of Dr.Hauschka Pure Care Cover Stick.

  Natures's Treasures Transformed for You