
The name jojoba was derived by the Spaniards from the word jojowi in the language of the Papago Indians. The scientific name Simmondsia was chosen in honour of the natural scientist F.W. Simmonds. The designation chinensis is the relict of a mistake: originally it was thought that the jojoba bush came from China. Its scientific name used to be Buxus chinensis. This name is still found today in the lists of ingredients on skin care products, the so-called INCIs.
The jojoba oil obtained from the nuts was used in many ways by different Indian tribes. The Apache Indians used the oil to treat pain while Papago Indians used it to cure stomach disorders. Jojoba oil played an important role in skin and hair care. Jojoba nuts were used raw or roasted as ingredients for various dishes or ground to make beverages. Jojoba did not reach Europe until the 18th century.
Through its special wax-like structure jojoba oil cannot oxidise and therefore has considerably less tendency to become rancid than other oils. It can withstand temperatures of up to 300°C.
The jojoba bush provides important protection against soil erosion in the extremely dry regions where it grows.
Das aus den Nüssen gewonnene Jojobaöl wurde von verschiedenen Indianervölkern vielseitig eingesetzt: Die Apachen verwendeten es zur Schmerzbehandlung, Papago-Indianer kurierten mit dem Öl unter anderem Magenerkrankungen. Eine große Rolle spielte Jojobaöl bei der Haut- und Haarpflege. Jojobanüsse wurden roh oder geröstet zu verschiedenen Speisen und zermahlen zu Getränken bereitet. Erst im 18. Jahrhundert gelangte Jojoba nach Europa.
Durch seine spezielle, wachsartige Struktur kann Jojobaöl nicht oxidieren und somit deutlich schwerer ranzig werden als andere Öle. Es verträgt Temperaturen bis zu 300 °C.
Der in extrem trockenen Gebieten wachsende Jojobastrauch bildet einen wichtigen Schutz gegen die dortige Bodenerosion.